Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre Optic Connectors


Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light-emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single-mode and multimode fibre optic cable.


Applications


Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at high speed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.


How Do They Work


In fibre optic connections, the fibre faces must be firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end, most fibre optic connectors are spring-loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.


Range of Connectors


The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supplies solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.


FC Connectors


The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy-duty Fibre Optic connector with a secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.


SC Connectors


The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push-pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.


LC Connectors


The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single-mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space-saving is a concern.


ST Connectors


The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.


MPO Connectors


MPO, or Multi fibre Push-On Connectors, are used for ribbon-style fibre optic cables with up to twenty-four fibres and is used for high-speed fibre optic applications.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 81 - 100 of 153 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Kit Type Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS Stock No. 156-241
BrandRS PRO
TWD88.00
Each
units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex 127µm 0.3dB 900µm - - Black, Silver - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 110-9375
Mfr. Part No.20101258220
BrandHARTING
TWD569.00
Each
units
- LC - Single Mode - 9/125µm - - 3mm - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 843-8765
Mfr. Part No.20101255211
BrandHARTING
TWD1,257.00
Each
units
2010 SC - - - 50/125 μm, 62.5/125 μm - - 2.4 → 2.8mm Glass Fiber - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-7985
Mfr. Part No.PXF6052A
BrandBulgin
TWD271.80
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
6000 LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - OM3 - - - -
RS Stock No. 458-954
Mfr. Part No.905-405-5117
TWD623.00
Each
units
905 SMA - Multimode - 50/125 μm, 62.5/125 μm - - 2.5mm - - - - -
RS Stock No. 801-9267
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4535Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD25.00
Each (In a Bag of 10)
units
HFBR-453xZ POF - Single Mode Simplex 1mm - - 29.97 x 9.39 x 6.1mm Plastic Optical Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 907-5646
BrandRS PRO
TWD230.00
Each
units
FT SC - Single Mode Simplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 751-1471
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4503Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD33.00
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 191-8175
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050B
BrandBulgin
TWD1,184.00
Each
units
6000 LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - OM1 - - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8115
BrandRS PRO
TWD67.00
Each
units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex - - 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Black - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 191-8208
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051C
BrandBulgin
TWD945.00
Each
units
6000 LC - Single Mode Duplex - - - - OS1 - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-7984
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051A
BrandBulgin
TWD772.80
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
6000 LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - OM3 - - - -
RS Stock No. 878-2476
Mfr. Part No.J68070A0004
TWD5,471.00
Each
units
TOC MPO, MTP PC Multimode - - 0.5dB - 4 → 9.5mm - Metal Plug Kit with Diecast Housing +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 756-0723
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-0536Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD5,962.00
Each
units
- - - - - - - - - - - Evaluation Kit - -
RS Stock No. 121-4220
BrandRS PRO
TWD598.00
Each
units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - OM3 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 756-0732
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-0541Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD2,248.00
Each
units
- - - - - - - - - - - Evaluation Kit - -
RS Stock No. 156-279
BrandRS PRO
TWD175.00
Each
units
- LC PC Multimode Simplex - 0.3dB 900µm - - Beige, White - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 802-7583
Mfr. Part No.1652978
TWD944.00
Each
units
VS-SCRJ-GOF-BU/BU - - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4207
BrandRS PRO
TWD616.00
Each
units
LC LC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4217
BrandRS PRO
TWD598.00
Each
units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 50mm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - OM2 Beige - - -