Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre Optic Connectors


Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light-emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single-mode and multimode fibre optic cable.


Applications


Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at high speed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.


How Do They Work


In fibre optic connections, the fibre faces must be firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end, most fibre optic connectors are spring-loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.


Range of Connectors


The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supplies solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.


FC Connectors


The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy-duty Fibre Optic connector with a secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.


SC Connectors


The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push-pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.


LC Connectors


The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single-mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space-saving is a concern.


ST Connectors


The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.


MPO Connectors


MPO, or Multi fibre Push-On Connectors, are used for ribbon-style fibre optic cables with up to twenty-four fibres and is used for high-speed fibre optic applications.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 144 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Kit Type Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS Stock No. 751-1469
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4501Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD56.00
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 178-3030
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4501Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD20.10
Each (In a Bag of 500)
units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 801-9021
Mfr. Part No.2799487
TWD6,610.00
Each
units
PSM-SET-FSMA/4-HCS FSMA - - Simplex - 2dB - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 841-5056
BrandRS PRO
TWD32.00
Each (In a Pack of 10)
units
HFBR-453xZ POF - - Simplex - - - 2.22mm - Black - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 167-2628
Mfr. Part No.C 905 43 A 100 3001
TWD300.00
Each
units
905 SMA - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 167-2707
Mfr. Part No.905-117-5000
TWD810.00
Each
units
905 Insert - - - - - - - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 121-4215
BrandRS PRO
TWD609.00
Each
units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5mm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - OM1 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 751-1487
BrandBroadcom
TWD58.00
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 203-5588
BrandRS PRO
TWD250.00
Each
units
FT SC - Single Mode Simplex - 0.3dB - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4216
BrandRS PRO
TWD607.00
Each
units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5mm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - OM1 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 456-425
BrandRS PRO
TWD502.00
Each
units
- SMA - - - 200µm 2dB - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 773-8834
Mfr. Part No.NO4FDW-A
BrandNeutrik
TWD3,651.00
Each
units
opticalCON LC APC, PC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex 9/125, 50/125 0.5dB - - OM3 Black - +75°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 164-7504
Mfr. Part No.5504600-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD770.90
Each (In a Box of 100)
units
LightCrimp ST - Multimode - - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8149
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050A
BrandBulgin
TWD1,221.00
Each
units
6000 LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - OM3 - - - -
RS Stock No. 203-5589
BrandRS PRO
TWD253.00
Each
units
FT SC - Single Mode Simplex - 0.3dB - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8201
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050C
BrandBulgin
TWD1,221.00
Each
units
6000 LC - Single Mode Duplex - - - - OS1 - - - -
RS Stock No. 878-2482
Mfr. Part No.J68070A0007
TWD5,266.00
Each
units
TOC MPO, MTP APC Single Mode - - 0.7dB - 4 → 9.5mm - Metal Plug Kit with Diecast Housing +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 648-8276
Mfr. Part No.2799720
TWD5,244.00
Each
units
PSM-SET-FSMA/4-KT SMA Flat Polish - Simplex - - - - PCF - - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4212
BrandRS PRO
TWD237.00
Each
units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - OM2 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 178-3036
BrandBroadcom
TWD26.80
Each (In a Bag of 500)
units
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Grey - +85°C -40°C