Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre Optic Connectors


Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light-emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single-mode and multimode fibre optic cable.


Applications


Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at high speed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.


How Do They Work


In fibre optic connections, the fibre faces must be firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end, most fibre optic connectors are spring-loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.


Range of Connectors


The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supplies solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.


FC Connectors


The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy-duty Fibre Optic connector with a secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.


SC Connectors


The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push-pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.


LC Connectors


The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single-mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space-saving is a concern.


ST Connectors


The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.


MPO Connectors


MPO, or Multi fibre Push-On Connectors, are used for ribbon-style fibre optic cables with up to twenty-four fibres and is used for high-speed fibre optic applications.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 158 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Kit Type Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS Stock No. 751-1469
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4501Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD39.50
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 178-3030
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4501Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD16.00
Each (In a Bag of 500)
units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 801-9021
Mfr. Part No.2799487
TWD6,170.00
Each
units
PSM-SET-FSMA/4-HCS FSMA - - Simplex - 2dB - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 841-5056
BrandRS PRO
TWD20.90
Each (In a Pack of 10)
units
HFBR-453xZ POF - - Simplex - - - 2.22mm - Black - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 167-2628
Mfr. Part No.C 905 43 A 100 3001
BrandAmphenol
TWD298.00
Each
units
905 SMA - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 878-2476
Mfr. Part No.J68070A0004
TWD5,471.00
Each
units
TOC MPO, MTP PC Multimode - - 0.5dB - 4 → 9.5mm - Metal Plug Kit with Diecast Housing +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 121-4202
BrandRS PRO
TWD379.00
Each
units
SC SC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - Green - - -
RS Stock No. 878-2482
Mfr. Part No.J68070A0007
TWD5,262.00
Each
units
TOC MPO, MTP APC Single Mode - - 0.7dB - 4 → 9.5mm - Metal Plug Kit with Diecast Housing +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 895-1252
Mfr. Part No.98MS101-128
TWD2,722.00
Each
units
- Insert - Multimode Simplex G50/125 (Multi mode) μm, G62.5 (Multi Mode) μm <0.40 (Multimode)dB 0.9 mm 1.8mm - - - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 156-263
BrandRS PRO
TWD79.00
Each
units
- SC PC Multimode Simplex 127µm 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Beige, White - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 916-0246
BrandRS PRO
TWD211.00
Each
units
FT SC - Single Mode Simplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 110-9371
Mfr. Part No.09140064711
BrandHARTING
TWD2,333.00
Each
units
Han-Modular LC - - - - - - - - Grey - +85°C -40°C
New
RS Stock No. 203-5592
BrandRS PRO
TWD323.00
Each
units
FT Toslink - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 878-2485
Mfr. Part No.J68070A0005
TWD5,645.00
Each
units
TOC MPO, MTP APC Single Mode - - 0.7dB - 4 → 9.5mm - - - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 751-1475
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4513Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD32.50
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Blue - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 756-0732
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-0541Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD2,079.00
Each
units
- - - - - - - - - - - Evaluation Kit - -
RS Stock No. 110-9373
Mfr. Part No.20101258211
BrandHARTING
TWD501.00
Each
units
- LC - Multimode - 50/125 μm, 62.2/125 μm - - 3mm - White - - -
RS Stock No. 805-1671
BrandRS PRO
TWD126.60
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
ORJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 121-4203
BrandRS PRO
TWD407.00
Each
units
SC SC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8058
BrandRS PRO
TWD284.00
Each
units
- SC - Single Mode Duplex - 0.4dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Blue, Brown, Green - +70°C -25°C