Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.
Applications
Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.
How Do They Work
In fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.
Range of Connectors
The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.
• FC
The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.
• SC
The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.
• LC
The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern.
• ST
The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.
• MPO
MPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 61 - 80 of 217 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS Stock No. 191-8165
Mfr. Part No.PXF6054BAA
BrandBulgin
TWD3,147.00
Each
units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 144-6130
Mfr. Part No.5503693-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD2,007.00
Each
units
LightCrimp SC UPC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm - 900µm - Buffered Fibre Beige - -
RS Stock No. 895-1262
Mfr. Part No.98 PK 302-126
TWD3,277.00
Each
units
- - - Single Mode - - 0.7dB - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 907-5640
BrandRS PRO
TWD234.00
Each
units
FT SC - Multimode Simplex - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 878-2476
Mfr. Part No.J68070A0004
TWD5,471.00
Each
units
TOC MPO, MTP PC Multimode - - 0.5dB - 4 9.5mm - - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 121-4215
BrandRS PRO
TWD382.00
Each
units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5mm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - OM1 Beige - -
RS Stock No. 456-419
BrandRS PRO
TWD437.00
Each
units
- SMA - - - 200µm 2dB - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8014
BrandRS PRO
TWD293.00
Each
units
- MTRJ - Multimode Duplex 125µm - - - - Black +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 191-8010
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051BAB
BrandBulgin
TWD2,495.60
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 751-1475
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4513Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD34.00
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Blue +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 536-8115
BrandRS PRO
TWD66.00
Each
units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex - - 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Black +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 178-3035
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4506Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD27.60
Each (In a Bag of 500)
units
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm - - - - White +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 191-8149
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050A
BrandBulgin
TWD1,117.00
Each
units
6000 - - - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 895-1252
Mfr. Part No.98MS101-128
TWD2,722.00
Each
units
- Insert - Multimode Simplex G50/125 (Multi mode) μm, G62.5 (Multi Mode) μm <0.40 (Multimode)dB 0.9 mm 1.8mm - - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 801-9267
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4535Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD26.20
Each (In a Bag of 10)
units
HFBR-453xZ POF - Single Mode Simplex 1mm - - 29.97 x 9.39 x 6.1mm Plastic Optical Grey +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 121-4207
BrandRS PRO
TWD393.00
Each
units
LC LC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - - Blue - -
RS Stock No. 121-4210
BrandRS PRO
TWD359.00
Each
units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - OM1 Beige - -
RS Stock No. 622-6012
Mfr. Part No.6278082-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD562.00
Each
units
LightCrimp Plus ST - Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.2dB - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 878-2485
Mfr. Part No.J68070A0005
TWD5,645.00
Each
units
TOC MPO, MTP APC Single Mode - - 0.7dB - 4 9.5mm - - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 121-4203
BrandRS PRO
TWD407.00
Each
units
SC SC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - - Blue - -