Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre Optic Connectors


Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light-emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single-mode and multimode fibre optic cable.


Applications


Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at high speed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.


How Do They Work


In fibre optic connections, the fibre faces must be firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end, most fibre optic connectors are spring-loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.


Range of Connectors


The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supplies solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.


FC Connectors


The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy-duty Fibre Optic connector with a secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.


SC Connectors


The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push-pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.


LC Connectors


The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single-mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space-saving is a concern.


ST Connectors


The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.


MPO Connectors


MPO, or Multi fibre Push-On Connectors, are used for ribbon-style fibre optic cables with up to twenty-four fibres and is used for high-speed fibre optic applications.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 18 of 18 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Kit Type Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS Stock No. 191-7990
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050C
BrandBulgin
TWD1,136.60
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
6000 LC - Single Mode Duplex - - - - OS1 - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8193
Mfr. Part No.PXF6052B
BrandBulgin
TWD357.00
Each
units
6000 LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - OM1 - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8215
Mfr. Part No.PXF6052C
BrandBulgin
TWD357.00
Each
units
6000 LC - Single Mode Duplex - - - - OS1 - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-7989
Mfr. Part No.PXF6052B
BrandBulgin
TWD329.60
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
6000 LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - OM1 - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-7992
Mfr. Part No.PXF6052C
BrandBulgin
TWD329.60
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
6000 LC - Single Mode Duplex - - - - OS1 - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-7983
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050A
BrandBulgin
TWD1,136.60
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
6000 LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - OM3 - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-7984
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051A
BrandBulgin
TWD974.20
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
6000 LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - OM3 - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-7986
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050B
BrandBulgin
TWD1,136.60
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
6000 LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - OM1 - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8149
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050A
BrandBulgin
TWD1,221.00
Each
units
6000 LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - OM3 - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-7991
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051C
BrandBulgin
TWD974.20
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
6000 LC - Single Mode Duplex - - - - OS1 - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8158
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051A
BrandBulgin
TWD1,047.00
Each
units
6000 LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - OM3 - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8185
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051B
BrandBulgin
TWD1,047.00
Each
units
6000 LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - OM1 - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8167
Mfr. Part No.PXF6052A
BrandBulgin
TWD350.00
Each
units
6000 LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - OM3 - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-7985
Mfr. Part No.PXF6052A
BrandBulgin
TWD329.60
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
6000 LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - OM3 - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-7988
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051B
BrandBulgin
TWD974.20
Each (In a Bag of 5)
units
6000 LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - OM1 - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8201
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050C
BrandBulgin
TWD1,221.00
Each
units
6000 LC - Single Mode Duplex - - - - OS1 - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8175
Mfr. Part No.PXF6050B
BrandBulgin
TWD1,221.00
Each
units
6000 LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - OM1 - - - -
RS Stock No. 191-8208
Mfr. Part No.PXF6051C
BrandBulgin
TWD1,047.00
Each
units
6000 LC - Single Mode Duplex - - - - OS1 - - - -