Fibre Optic Patch Panels

A patch panel or fibre distribution panel is a metal frame with pre- punched holes equally spaced horizontally along the front face. The holes, known as ports can be supplied populated with a specific type of bulkhead adapter or unpopulated. Unpopulated patch panels can be configured with bulkhead adapters to suit specific applications.
What does it do?
A fibre optic patch panel separates the hardwiring of the network from your network equipment. Shorter cables, known as patch cables are plugged into the front of the panel, and connect to longer cables at the back of the panel.
Applications
Anywhere you would require the transmission of voice, video or data.
• Commercial businesses
• Television studios
• Military
• Schools, colleges and Universities
• Transportation
• Data centres
• Telecommunication networks
Types
Traditional fibre optic patch panels are made to fit 19” racking systems. They are measured to meet standard rack height dimensions. Heights are 1.75 in or 44.45 mm, referred to as 1U. The panels can be fixed into the rack or for easy access, sliding draw options are also available.
Unpopulated
Unpopulated panels have several empty ports which can be configured with fibre optic bulkhead adapters to suit the application.
Populated
Populated panels come with the ports already containing the fibre optic adapters. The different connectors available are:
FC – Screw on connection. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish.
LC – snap-on (RJ45 Style). Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.
LX.5 – same as LC but has a shutter over the end of the fibre
MTP - (MPO) MPO is an interface type, MTP is one type of MPO connector. MTP is a US brand
SC – snap-on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.
ST - Twist on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish
Single mode – smaller core. One pathway for light
Multimode – larger core. Multiple pathways for light
Simplex – Simplex fibre cable consists of a single strand of glass plastic fibre. Used where a single transmit or receive line between devices is required
Duplex – Duplex fibre cable consists of two strands of glass plastic fibre. Used where separate transmit and separate receive lines are required.
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 66 products
Results per page
Sort by
Description Price Connector Type Number of Ports Number of Populated Ports Panel Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Rack Height Dimensions Depth Height Width
RS Stock No. 144-6099
Mfr. Part No.2-1671000-8
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD20,050
Each
LC, UPC 24 1 Fibre Termination Panel Multimode Duplex 1U - - 44.45mm 482.6mm
RS Stock No. 121-3958
BrandRS Pro
TWD2,582
Each
- - 12 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 121-3969
BrandRS Pro
TWD5,828
Each
- - 24 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 121-3964
BrandRS Pro
TWD22,348
Each
- - 24 - Single Mode Simplex 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 125-8406
BrandRS Pro
TWD2,903
Each
ST 24 24 Sliding Single Mode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 144-6100
Mfr. Part No.4-1671000-8
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD28,306
Each
LC, UPC 24 1 Fibre Termination Panel Multimode Duplex 1U - - 44.45mm 482.6mm
RS Stock No. 125-8404
BrandRS Pro
TWD2,458
Each
ST 24 24 Sliding Multimode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 121-3968
BrandRS Pro
TWD3,632
Each
- - 12 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 148-587
Mfr. Part No.SPP3E6CD
Brand3M
TWD3,069
Each
SC 6 - Patch Panel Multimode Duplex 1U 44 x 483 x 250mm 250mm 44mm 483mm
RS Stock No. 121-3959
BrandRS Pro
TWD3,353
Each
- - 24 - Single Mode Duplex 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 144-2452
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BSCUS-2400-SM-000-0O00
TWD4,582
Each
SC 24 - Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm
RS Stock No. 144-2456
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BLCMD-2448-O2-100-0OM0
TWD12,599
Each
LC 24 48 Patch Panel Multimode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm
RS Stock No. 144-2457
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BSCUS-2424-SM-100-0OS0
TWD8,359
Each
SC 24 24 Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm
RS Stock No. 125-8407
BrandRS Pro
TWD2,428
Each
FC 24 12 Sliding Single Mode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm - -
RS Stock No. 773-9443
Mfr. Part No.H82050E0005
TWD10,080
Each
LC 6 6 - Single Mode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS Stock No. 144-2455
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BLCAD-2448-SM-100-0OS0
TWD12,251
Each
LC 24 48 Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm
RS Stock No. 773-9449
Mfr. Part No.H82050K0002
TWD7,662
Each
SC 6 6 - Multimode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS Stock No. 121-3961
BrandRS Pro
TWD10,537
Each
- - 12 - - Simplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 121-3970
BrandRS Pro
TWD2,151
Each
- - 12 - Multimode Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 121-3965
BrandRS Pro
TWD1,215
Each
- - 12 - Single Mode - 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm