Fibre Optic Patch Panels

A patch panel or fibre distribution panel is a metal frame with pre- punched holes equally spaced horizontally along the front face. The holes, known as ports can be supplied populated with a specific type of bulkhead adapter or unpopulated. Unpopulated patch panels can be configured with bulkhead adapters to suit specific applications.
What does it do?
A fibre optic patch panel separates the hardwiring of the network from your network equipment. Shorter cables, known as patch cables are plugged into the front of the panel, and connect to longer cables at the back of the panel.
Applications
Anywhere you would require the transmission of voice, video or data.
• Commercial businesses
• Television studios
• Military
• Schools, colleges and Universities
• Transportation
• Data centres
• Telecommunication networks
Types
Traditional fibre optic patch panels are made to fit 19” racking systems. They are measured to meet standard rack height dimensions. Heights are 1.75 in or 44.45 mm, referred to as 1U. The panels can be fixed into the rack or for easy access, sliding draw options are also available.
Unpopulated
Unpopulated panels have several empty ports which can be configured with fibre optic bulkhead adapters to suit the application.
Populated
Populated panels come with the ports already containing the fibre optic adapters. The different connectors available are:
FC – Screw on connection. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish.
LC – snap-on (RJ45 Style). Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.
LX.5 – same as LC but has a shutter over the end of the fibre
MTP - (MPO) MPO is an interface type, MTP is one type of MPO connector. MTP is a US brand
SC – snap-on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.
ST - Twist on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish
Single mode – smaller core. One pathway for light
Multimode – larger core. Multiple pathways for light
Simplex – Simplex fibre cable consists of a single strand of glass plastic fibre. Used where a single transmit or receive line between devices is required
Duplex – Duplex fibre cable consists of two strands of glass plastic fibre. Used where separate transmit and separate receive lines are required.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 70 products
Results per page
Description Price Connector Type Number of Ports Number of Populated Ports Panel Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Rack Height Dimensions Depth Height Width
RS Stock No. 144-2456
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BLCMD-2448-O2-100-0OM0
TWD12,599
Each
units
LC 24 48 Patch Panel Multimode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm
RS Stock No. 144-2457
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BSCUS-2424-SM-100-0OS0
TWD8,359
Each
units
SC 24 24 Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm
RS Stock No. 121-3965
BrandRS PRO
TWD1,215
Each
units
- - 12 - Single Mode - 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 121-3966
BrandRS PRO
TWD2,020
Each
units
- - 12 - Single Mode Duplex 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 125-8406
BrandRS PRO
TWD2,903
Each
units
ST 24 24 Sliding Single Mode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 144-2458
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BSCAS-2424-SM-100-0OS0
TWD8,325
Each
units
SC 24 24 Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm
RS Stock No. 144-6099
Mfr. Part No.2-1671000-8
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD20,050
Each
units
LC, UPC 24 1 Fibre Termination Panel Multimode Duplex 1U - - 44.45mm 482.6mm
RS Stock No. 773-9421
Mfr. Part No.H82050E0001
TWD9,122
Each
units
ST 6 6 - Single Mode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS Stock No. 536-7796
BrandRS PRO
TWD2,386
Each
units
ST 24 24 Sliding Multimode Simplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS Stock No. 121-3967
BrandRS PRO
TWD1,215
Each
units
- - 24 - Multimode Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 148-587
Mfr. Part No.SPP3E6CD
Brand3M
TWD3,069
Each
units
SC 6 - Patch Panel Multimode Duplex 1U 44 x 483 x 250mm 250mm 44mm 483mm
RS Stock No. 121-3968
BrandRS PRO
TWD3,632
Each
units
- - 12 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 493-6666
Mfr. Part No.1206480-8
TWD14,061
Each
units
ST 24 - Patch Panel - - 1U - - - -
RS Stock No. 144-6101
Mfr. Part No.1350715
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD16,496
Each
units
- - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 125-8403
BrandRS PRO
TWD2,149
Each
units
ST 24 12 Sliding Multimode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm - -
RS Stock No. 144-6118
Mfr. Part No.2-1671000-4
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD23,796
Each
units
LC, UPC 24 1 Fibre Termination Panel - Duplex 1U - - 44.45mm 482.6mm
RS Stock No. 125-8407
BrandRS PRO
TWD2,428
Each
units
FC 24 12 Sliding Single Mode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm - -
RS Stock No. 125-8405
BrandRS PRO
TWD2,235
Each
units
ST 24 12 Sliding Single Mode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm - -
RS Stock No. 536-7780
BrandRS PRO
TWD2,165
Each
units
SC 24 24 Sliding Multimode Simplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS Stock No. 144-2450
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BLCAD-2400-SM-000-0O00
TWD5,331
Each
units
LC 24 - Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 448 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 448mm