Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 41 - 60 of 522 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Core Diameter Connector B Reel Length Sheath Material Minimum Bend Radius Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction Attenuation Cable Shape
RS Stock No. 144-2404
Mfr. Part No.PS12_LHAS_0000_SM09E_02.0_B0
TWD7,832.00
Each
units
2m Single Mode Terminated E2000 0.9 (Cable)mm - - - - - Multicoloured - - -
RS Stock No. 144-6083
Mfr. Part No.6536464-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD2,747.00
Each
units
1m Multi Mode Terminated SC 50/125µm SC - - - - Light Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 144-2421
Mfr. Part No.PCRS_LCAX_LCAX_A221T_05.0_SS
TWD2,782.00
Each
units
5m Single Mode Terminated LC 2.1 (Cable)mm LC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 144-2395
Mfr. Part No.PS12_SCUS_0000_SM09E_02.0_S0
TWD1,852.00
Each
units
2m Single Mode Terminated SC 0.9 (Cable)mm - - - - - Multicoloured - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6743
BrandRS PRO
TWD683.00
Each
units
5m Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm SC - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 895-1454
Mfr. Part No.L98D-440-5000
TWD1,154.00
Each
units
5m - Terminated - 50/125µm - - - - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 738-8098
BrandRS PRO
TWD11,035.00
Each
units
100m Multi Mode Terminated MTP/MPO 4.5mm MTP/MPO - - - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 755-9953
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-RLS001Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD209.00
Each
units
1m Single Mode Terminated HFBR-RL 1.06mm HFBR-RL - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6557
BrandRS PRO
TWD416.00
Each
units
5m Multi Mode Terminated SC 50/125µm SC - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 536-7358
BrandRS PRO
TWD495.00
Each
units
2m Multi Mode Terminated LC 62.5/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 123-5725
BrandRS PRO
TWD31,419.00
1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
250m OM3 Multi Mode Unterminated Unterminated 8.5mm Unterminated - - - 12 Black Armoured - -
RS Stock No. 121-3912
BrandRS PRO
TWD1,147.00
Each
units
10m Multi Mode Terminated LC 900µm SC - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 162-1694
Mfr. Part No.5349565-2
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD1,234.50
Each (In a Bag of 6)
units
2m Multi Mode Terminated SC 50/125µm SC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 144-6080
Mfr. Part No.6536969-3
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD2,993.00
Each
units
3m Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm LC - - - - Light Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 193-0177
Mfr. Part No.SMFIBLCSC10
BrandStartech
TWD1,217.00
Each
units
- Single Mode - - - - - - - - Yellow Duplex - -
RS Stock No. 536-7055
BrandRS PRO
TWD487.00
Each
units
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm SC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 144-2408
Mfr. Part No.PCRS_LCUX_LCUX_A221T_02.0_SS
TWD1,105.00
Each
units
2m Single Mode Terminated LC 2.1 (Cable)mm LC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 121-3938
BrandRS PRO
TWD442.00
Each
units
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC 900µm SC - - - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 144-2437
Mfr. Part No.PCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O421T_01.0_LL
TWD1,115.00
Each
units
1m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC 2.1 (Cable)mm LC - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 144-2445
Mfr. Part No.PCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O421T_20.0_LL
TWD2,498.00
Each
units
20m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC 2.1 (Cable)mm LC - - - - Purple - - -