XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 50 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 717-4350
Mfr. Part No.1489962-1
TWD279.00
Each
units
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 164-8828
Mfr. Part No.1489962-1
TWD63.10
Each (In a Tray of 480)
units
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 721-1529
Mfr. Part No.10099114-001LF
TWD96.00
Each
units
Stacked Cage & Connector Male 38 1 Right Angle 21.25 x 58.72 x 11.4mm Press-In QSFP 11.4mm 21.25mm 58.72mm
RS Stock No. 159-830
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-SL
BrandSamtec
TWD70.00
Each
units
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Solder SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 167-6250
Mfr. Part No.74737-0010
BrandMolex
TWD44.10
Each (In a Tray of 1296)
units
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Solder 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 756-1133
Mfr. Part No.2057183-1
TWD1,122.00
Each
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 4 Straight 79 x 60.57 x 13.7mm Press-In QSFP 13.7mm 79mm 60.57mm
RS Stock No. 137-0719
Mfr. Part No.2297550-1
TWD1,085.00
Each
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.25 x 57.05 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.25mm 57.05mm
RS Stock No. 137-0715
Mfr. Part No.2297551-1
TWD406.00
Each
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.05 x 14 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.05mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 820-8145
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
TWD328.00
Each
units
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
RS Stock No. 680-8954
Mfr. Part No.6367035-1
TWD130.00
Each
units
Top Cage - - 1 - 9.25 x 13.85 x 48.8mm Solder SFP 9.25mm 48.8mm 13.85mm
RS Stock No. 123-6850
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-SL
BrandSamtec
TWD174.00
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Solder SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS Stock No. 164-3164
Mfr. Part No.2007637-5
TWD717.00
Each (In a Tray of 140)
units
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
RS Stock No. 164-4006
Mfr. Part No.1888617-1
TWD231.90
Each (In a Box of 192)
units
Cage Male 38 1 - 9.7 x 19.85 x 58.3mm Press-In QSFP+ 9.7mm 58.3mm 19.85mm
RS Stock No. 151-2723
Mfr. Part No.747540101
BrandMolex
TWD165.00
Each
units
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm
RS Stock No. 161-4037
Mfr. Part No.1551891-1
TWD346.90
Each (In a Tray of 24)
units
QSFP Female - 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 55.7 x 13.29mm Press-In 1551891 13.29mm 22.2mm 55.7mm
RS Stock No. 151-2682
Mfr. Part No.747540101
BrandMolex
TWD99.20
Each (In a Tray of 1152)
units
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm
RS Stock No. 909-8069
Mfr. Part No.2007464-3
TWD515.00
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 22.8mm Press Fit - 22.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 161-5608
Mfr. Part No.2007198-1
TWD103.60
Each (In a Tray of 144)
units
Cage Female - 1 - 14.5 x 14.5 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 161-5607
Mfr. Part No.2007194-1
TWD92.50
Each (In a Tray of 144)
units
Cage - - 1 - 9.46 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP+ 9.46mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 161-5244
Mfr. Part No.1551892-1
TWD603.80
Each (In a Tray of 24)
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm