XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 77 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 717-4350
Mfr. Part No.1489962-1
TWD279
Each
units
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 164-8828
Mfr. Part No.1489962-1
TWD63
Each (In a Tray of 480)
units
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 164-0754
Mfr. Part No.2007263-1
TWD228
Each (In a Box of 270)
units
Ganged Cage Female - 2 - 9.7 x 28.75 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 28.75mm
RS Stock No. 820-8145
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
TWD328
Each
units
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
RS Stock No. 721-1484
Mfr. Part No.10099100-011LF
TWD87
Each
units
Stacked Cage & Connector - 20 1 Right Angle 16.2 x 48.72 x 11.5mm Press-In SFP 11.5mm 16.2mm 48.72mm
RS Stock No. 161-5244
Mfr. Part No.1551892-1
TWD604
Each (In a Tray of 24)
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm
RS Stock No. 820-8173
Mfr. Part No.2007637-5
TWD827
Each
units
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
RS Stock No. 787-1701
Mfr. Part No.2007132-1
TWD417
Each
units
Ganged Cage Female - 4 Straight 8.95 x 57.25 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 8.95mm 48.7mm 57.25mm
RS Stock No. 164-3157
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
TWD271
Each (In a Box of 192)
units
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
RS Stock No. 137-0695
Mfr. Part No.2297551-1
TWD339
Each (In a Tray of 28)
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.05 x 14 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.05mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 158-5704
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-PF
BrandSamtec
TWD730
1 Box of 1
Box(es)
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 909-7148
Mfr. Part No.2170785-6
TWD1,459
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 4 Straight 76.57 x 64.01 x 9.72mm Solder - 9.72mm 76.57mm 64.01mm
RS Stock No. 680-8954
Mfr. Part No.6367035-1
TWD130
Each
units
Top Cage - - 1 - 9.25 x 13.85 x 48.8mm Solder SFP 9.25mm 48.8mm 13.85mm
RS Stock No. 170-8834
Mfr. Part No.10099100-011LF
TWD118
Each (In a Tray of 40)
units
Stacked Cage & Connector - 20 1 Right Angle 16.2 x 48.72 x 11.5mm Press-In SFP 11.5mm 16.2mm 48.72mm
RS Stock No. 158-5705
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-SL
BrandSamtec
TWD167
Each (In a Tube of 11)
units
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Solder SFPK 8.95 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 167-6250
Mfr. Part No.74737-0010
BrandMolex
TWD106,766
1 Tray of 1296
Tray(s)
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Solder 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 164-8359
Mfr. Part No.2007464-2
TWD421
Each (In a Box of 40)
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 15.8mm Press Fit - 15.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 159-830
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-SL
BrandSamtec
TWD70
Each
units
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Solder SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 137-0719
Mfr. Part No.2297550-1
TWD1,085
Each
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.25 x 57.05 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.25mm 57.05mm
RS Stock No. 820-8136
Mfr. Part No.1489962-3
TWD348
Each
units
SFP Female 20 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 9.7mm Solder 1489962 9.7mm 14.5mm 48.7mm