XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 50 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 164-8828
Mfr. Part No.1489962-1
TWD64.50
Each (In a Tray of 480)
units
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 717-4350
Mfr. Part No.1489962-1
TWD285.00
Each
units
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 164-8360
Mfr. Part No.2007464-3
TWD472.40
Each (In a Box of 40)
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 22.8mm Press Fit - 22.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 151-2682
Mfr. Part No.747540101
BrandMolex
TWD110.90
Each (In a Tray of 1152)
units
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm
RS Stock No. 161-5244
Mfr. Part No.1551892-1
TWD603.80
Each (In a Tray of 24)
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm
RS Stock No. 721-1484
Mfr. Part No.10099100-011LF
TWD143.00
Each
units
Stacked Cage & Connector - 20 1 Right Angle 16.2 x 48.72 x 11.5mm Press-In SFP 11.5mm 16.2mm 48.72mm
RS Stock No. 820-8136
Mfr. Part No.1489962-3
TWD348.00
Each
units
SFP Female 20 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 9.7mm Solder 1489962 9.7mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 123-6850
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-SL
BrandSamtec
TWD191.00
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Solder SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS Stock No. 909-7129
Mfr. Part No.1551892-1
TWD549.00
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm
RS Stock No. 896-7471
Mfr. Part No.74737-0010
BrandMolex
TWD82.00
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Solder 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 164-8106
Mfr. Part No.2057183-1
TWD1,357.10
Each (In a Box of 9)
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 4 Straight 79 x 60.57 x 13.7mm Press-In QSFP 13.7mm 79mm 60.57mm
RS Stock No. 151-2723
Mfr. Part No.747540101
BrandMolex
TWD195.00
Each
units
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm
RS Stock No. 158-5704
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-PF
BrandSamtec
TWD746.00
1 Box of 1
Box(es)
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 158-7773
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-PF
BrandSamtec
TWD57.60
Each (In a Pack of 10)
units
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 896-7478
Mfr. Part No.74737-0009
BrandMolex
TWD82.00
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Press Fit 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 137-0715
Mfr. Part No.2297551-1
TWD418.00
Each
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.05 x 14 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.05mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 756-1133
Mfr. Part No.2057183-1
TWD1,358.00
Each
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 4 Straight 79 x 60.57 x 13.7mm Press-In QSFP 13.7mm 79mm 60.57mm
RS Stock No. 164-3161
Mfr. Part No.2007132-1
TWD340.10
Each (In a Tray of 176)
units
Ganged Cage Female - 4 Straight 8.95 x 57.25 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 8.95mm 48.7mm 57.25mm
RS Stock No. 123-6849
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-PF
BrandSamtec
TWD157.00
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS Stock No. 909-7123
Mfr. Part No.2170752-2
TWD589.00
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 57.43 x 18.75 x 19.57mm Solder - 19.57mm 57.43mm 18.75mm