XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 77 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width CAD Drawing
RS Stock No. 717-4350
Mfr. Part No.1489962-1
TWD279
Each
units
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm -
RS Stock No. 164-8828
Mfr. Part No.1489962-1
TWD67
Each (In a Tray of 480)
units
Cage Female 20 1 Right Angle 9.7 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP 9.7mm 48.7mm 14mm -
RS Stock No. 151-2682
Mfr. Part No.747540101
BrandMolex
TWD143,680
1 Tray of 1152
Tray(s)
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm -
RS Stock No. 137-0699
Mfr. Part No.2297550-2
TWD1,400
Each (In a Tray of 12)
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.25 x 57.05 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.25mm 57.05mm -
RS Stock No. 909-7129
Mfr. Part No.1551892-1
TWD813
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm -
RS Stock No. 164-8359
Mfr. Part No.2007464-2
TWD542
Each (In a Box of 40)
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 15.8mm Press Fit - 15.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm -
RS Stock No. 164-7139
Mfr. Part No.2170752-2
TWD528
Each (In a Tray of 144)
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 57.43 x 18.75 x 19.57mm Solder - 19.57mm 57.43mm 18.75mm -
RS Stock No. 909-7132
Mfr. Part No.2170705-7
TWD531
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 61.17 x 18.75 x 19.5mm Solder - 19.5mm 61.17mm 18.75mm -
RS Stock No. 164-0754
Mfr. Part No.2007263-1
TWD228
Each (In a Box of 270)
units
Ganged Cage Female - 2 - 9.7 x 28.75 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 28.75mm -
RS Stock No. 164-8360
Mfr. Part No.2007464-3
TWD536
Each (In a Box of 40)
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 22.8mm Press Fit - 22.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm -
RS Stock No. 164-7140
Mfr. Part No.2170785-6
TWD1,984
Each (In a Tray of 27)
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 4 Straight 76.57 x 64.01 x 9.72mm Solder - 9.72mm 76.57mm 64.01mm -
RS Stock No. 137-0696
Mfr. Part No.2297551-2
TWD434
Each (In a Tray of 28)
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.05 x 14 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.05mm 14mm -
RS Stock No. 123-6849
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-PF
BrandSamtec
TWD166
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm -
RS Stock No. 717-4385
Mfr. Part No.2007198-1
TWD149
Each
units
Cage Female - 1 - 14.5 x 14.5 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 14.5mm -
RS Stock No. 170-8834
Mfr. Part No.10099100-011LF
TWD163
Each (In a Tray of 40)
units
Stacked Cage & Connector - 20 1 Right Angle 16.2 x 48.72 x 11.5mm Press-In SFP 11.5mm 16.2mm 48.72mm -
RS Stock No. 820-8189
Mfr. Part No.2007464-1
TWD705
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 13.5mm Press-In 2007464 13.5mm 14.5mm 48.7mm -
RS Stock No. 909-8069
Mfr. Part No.2007464-3
TWD596
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 22.8mm Press Fit - 22.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm -
RS Stock No. 164-7154
Mfr. Part No.2227103-2
TWD900
Each (In a Tray of 75)
units
ZQSFP+ Female - 2 Straight 41 x 56.14 x 16mm Solder - 16mm 41mm 56.14mm -
RS Stock No. 164-7136
Mfr. Part No.2170705-7
TWD495
Each (In a Tray of 144)
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 61.17 x 18.75 x 19.5mm Solder - 19.5mm 61.17mm 18.75mm -
RS Stock No. 164-3157
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
TWD309
Each (In a Box of 192)
units
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm -