Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 61 - 80 of 522 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Core Diameter Connector B Reel Length Sheath Material Minimum Bend Radius Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction Attenuation Cable Shape
RS Stock No. 536-7336
BrandRS PRO
TWD466.00
Each
units
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC 62.5/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 535-7474
BrandRS PRO
TWD523.00
Each
units
5m Multi Mode Terminated ST 62.5/125µm SC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 451-035
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-RUS100Z
BrandBroadcom
TWD2,278.00
Each
units
100m Single Mode Unterminated Unterminated 1mm Unterminated - - - 1 Black Simplex - -
RS Stock No. 536-7128
BrandRS PRO
TWD635.00
Each
units
5m Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm LC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6456
BrandRS PRO
TWD934.00
Each
units
10m Multi Mode Terminated ST 50/125µm ST - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 193-0185
Mfr. Part No.FIBLCLC5
BrandStartech
TWD620.00
Each
units
- Multi Mode - - - - - - - - Orange Duplex - -
RS Stock No. 121-3926
BrandRS PRO
TWD542.00
Each
units
5m Multi Mode Terminated LC 900µm SC - - - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 186-1652
Mfr. Part No.MPO8LCPL5M
BrandStartech
TWD11,781.00
Each
units
5m Multi Mode Terminated MTP/MPO 50/125µm LC - - - - Light Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 144-2417
Mfr. Part No.PCRS_LCUX_LCUX_A221T_30.0_SS
TWD1,929.00
Each
units
30m Single Mode Terminated LC 2.1 (Cable)mm LC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 144-2431
Mfr. Part No.PCRS_LCMX_LCMX_O321T_07.0_MM
TWD1,350.00
Each
units
7m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC 2.1 (Cable)mm LC - - - - Aqua - - -
RS Stock No. 536-7184
BrandRS PRO
TWD658.00
Each
units
5m Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm SC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 447-9551
Mfr. Part No.91.99.371.00200
TWD1,016.00
Each
units
2m Multi Mode Terminated SC 50/125µm SC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6822
BrandRS PRO
TWD862.00
Each
units
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm ST - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6743
BrandRS PRO
TWD683.00
Each
units
5m Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm SC - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 535-7519
BrandRS PRO
TWD592.00
Each
units
5m Multi Mode Terminated SC 62.5/125µm SC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 447-9494
Mfr. Part No.91.19.372.00100
TWD832.00
Each
units
1m Multi Mode Terminated ST 50/125µm SC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 121-3918
BrandRS PRO
TWD445.00
Each
units
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC 900µm LC - - - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 121-3933
BrandRS PRO
TWD491.00
Each
units
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC 900µm LC - - - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 144-2387
Mfr. Part No.PS12_LCUS_0000_SM09E_02.0_S0
TWD1,852.00
Each
units
2m Single Mode Terminated LC 0.9 (Cable)mm - - - - - Multicoloured - - -
RS Stock No. 738-8499
BrandRS PRO
TWD1,542.00
Each
units
30m Multi Mode Terminated ST 62.5/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -