Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 481 - 494 of 494 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Core Diameter Connector B Reel Length Sheath Material Minimum Bend Radius Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction Attenuation Cable Shape
RS Stock No. 144-6078
Mfr. Part No.6536969-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD2,190.00
Each
units
1m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm LC - - - - Light Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 535-7395
BrandRS PRO
TWD489.00
Each
units
2m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST 62.5/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -
New
RS Stock No. 203-3288
Mfr. Part No.6XV1873-2B
BrandSiemens
TWD3,603.00
1 Reel of 20 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
20m - - - - - - - - 2 - - - -
RS Stock No. 186-1651
Mfr. Part No.MPO8LCPL3M
BrandStartech
TWD10,566.00
Each
units
3m Multi Mode Terminated MTP/MPO 50/125µm LC - - - - Light Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 186-2016
Mfr. Part No.SMFIBLCLC1
BrandStartech
TWD809.00
Each
units
1m Single Mode - LC 9/125µm LC - - - - Yellow Duplex - -
RS Stock No. 193-0187
Mfr. Part No.50FIBLCST5
BrandStartech
TWD612.00
Each
units
- Multi Mode - - - - - - - - Orange Duplex - -
RS Stock No. 121-3912
BrandRS PRO
TWD1,147.00
Each
units
10m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC 900µm SC - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6709
BrandRS PRO
TWD560.00
Each
units
1m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm LC - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 121-3911
BrandRS PRO
TWD754.00
Each
units
5m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC 900µm SC - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6692
BrandRS PRO
TWD565.00
Each
units
3m OS1 Single Mode Terminated SC 9/125µm SC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 193-0186
Mfr. Part No.SMFIBLCSC7
BrandStartech
TWD1,132.00
Each
units
- Single Mode - - - - - - - - Yellow Duplex - -
RS Stock No. 121-3910
BrandRS PRO
TWD553.00
Each
units
3m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC 900µm SC - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6686
BrandRS PRO
TWD656.00
Each
units
5m OS1 Single Mode Terminated SC 9/125µm SC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6670
BrandRS PRO
TWD836.00
Each
units
10m OS1 Single Mode Terminated SC 9/125µm SC - - - - Yellow - - -