Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 488 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Core Diameter Connector B Reel Length Sheath Material Minimum Bend Radius Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction Attenuation Cable Shape
RS Stock No. 622-6422
Mfr. Part No.6206613-3
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD3,107.00
Each
units
3m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated MTRJ 62.5/125µm MTRJ - - - - Grey - - -
RS Stock No. 162-1690
Mfr. Part No.6206613-3
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD2,824.80
Each (In a Bag of 6)
units
3m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated MTRJ 62.5/125µm MTRJ - - - - Grey - - -
RS Stock No. 425-8562
BrandRS PRO
TWD3,836.00
Each
units
2m Multi Mode Terminated SMA 0.2mm SMA - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8547
BrandRS PRO
TWD242.00
Each
units
1m OS1 Single Mode Terminated FC 9/125µm Pigtail - - - - White - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8569
BrandRS PRO
TWD200.00
Each
units
1m OS1 Single Mode Terminated SC 9/125µm Pigtail - - - - White/Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 196-3841
Mfr. Part No.MPO12PL1M
BrandStartech
TWD8,493.00
Each
units
1m Multi Mode - Female MPO/MTP - Female MPO/MTP - - - - Light Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 144-6109
Mfr. Part No.6348260-2
BrandCOMMSCOPE
TWD1,018.00
Each
units
2m OS1 Single Mode Terminated SC 9/125µm SC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 135-553
BrandRS PRO
TWD1,224.00
Each
units
10m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC 9/125µm LC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6579
BrandRS PRO
TWD764.00
Each
units
10m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm SC - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6377
BrandRS PRO
TWD675.00
Each
units
1m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated MTRJ 50/125µm ST - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 196-3842
Mfr. Part No.MPO12PL10M
BrandStartech
TWD8,493.00
Each
units
10m Multi Mode - Female MPO/MTP - Female MPO/MTP - - - - Light Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 535-7496
BrandRS PRO
TWD502.00
Each
units
2m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated SC 62.5/125µm SC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-7049
BrandRS PRO
TWD678.00
Each
units
3m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC 62.5/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 186-1634
Mfr. Part No.50FIBLCLC2
BrandStartech
TWD595.00
Each
units
2m Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm LC - - - - Orange Duplex - -
RS Stock No. 172-7307
BrandRS PRO
TWD714.00
Each
units
15m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC - LC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 885-6249
Mfr. Part No.2989349
TWD4,113.00
Each
units
2m OS2 Single Mode Terminated - 9/125µm - - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 193-0175
Mfr. Part No.50FIBLCSC3
BrandStartech
TWD595.00
Each
units
- Multi Mode - - - - - - - - Orange Duplex - -
RS Stock No. 895-1410
Mfr. Part No.L98A-108-2000
TWD2,731.00
Each
units
2m - Terminated - - - - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8604
BrandRS PRO
TWD147.00
Each
units
1m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated ST 50/125µm Pigtail - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6513
BrandRS PRO
TWD856.00
Each
units
10m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST 62.5/125µm SC - - - - Orange - - -